(10), (ii)Write the rules for block diagram reduction techniques. The transmittance is the gain acquired by the signal when it travels from one node to another node in signal flow graph. (a)     Induction relay (b)     Thermocouple (c) LVDT (d) Any of the above (e) None of the above Ans: c, 95. A block diagram of a system is a pictorial representation of the functions performed by each component of the system and shows the flow of signals. In an automatic control system which of the following elements is not used ? Design a Lead-Lag. Pressure error can be measured by which of the following ? These circles are called N circles. (i) Construct Routh array and determine the stability of the system represented by the characteristics, equation S5+S4+2S3+2S2+3S+5=0.Comment on the location of the roots of characteristic equation. Which of the following devices are commonly used as error detectors in instruments ? The system is to be compensated to meet the following specifications Kv > 5sec and PM > 43 deg. The phase margin ,γ is the amount of phase lag at the gain cross over frequency required to bring system to the verge of instability. (16), 11. In order to increase the damping of a badly underdamped system which of following compensators may be used ? 21. 17.What is non-minimum phase transfer function? (16), 7. 21.How is the Resonant Peak, resonant frequency, and bandwidth determined from Nichols chart? A unity feedback control system has an open loop transfer function, 3. What is the resonance frequency? i) When the system is absolutely unstable, then compensation is required to stabilize, the system and also to meet the desired performance. A frequency responses the steady state response of a system when the input to the system is a sinusoidal signal. Control System Unit wise Viva Short Questions and Answers PDF Rajeev Reddy Nareddula. (a)     open (b)     closed (c) partially closed (d) any of the above Ans: a, 14. For a unity feedback control system the open loop transfer function, G(S) = 10(S+2)/ S2 (S+1).Find (a) position, velocity and acceleration error constants. The effect of PD controller is to increase the damping ratio of the system and so the peak overshoot is reduced. Obtain the closed loop transfer function C(S)/R(S) of the system whose block diagram is shown in, 6 . The lag lead compensator is required when both the transient and steady state response of a system has to be improved. (a)     The gain of the system should be decreased (b)     The gain of the system should be increased (c) The number of poles to the loop transfer function should be increased (d) The number of zeros to the loop transfer function should be increased Ans: b, 21 increases the steady state accuracy. UGC NET PAPER-I (ENGLISH) EXCLUSIVE ONLINE COURSE @ JUST RS 399 /- ONLY, Control System Unit wise Viva Short Questions and Answers PDF. Sketch the polar plot for the following transfer function .and find Gain cross over frequency. Draw the Torque-voltage and Torque-current electrical analogous circuits. Zero initial condition for a system means (a) input reference signal is zero (b) zero stored energy (c) ne initial movement of moving parts (d) system is at rest and no energy is stored in any of its components Ans: d, 29. Search Here for Skill. What is the significance of integral controller and derivative controller in a PID controller? 18.Write the analogous electrical elements in force current analogy for the elements of mechanical translational system. Posted in POWER SYSTEM LAB VIVA Questions. (16), 9. The frequency at which, the phase of open loop transfer functions is called phase cross over frequency ωpc. (a) acceleration (b) velocity (c) position (d) all of the above Ans: d, 67. In an open loop control system. Regenerative feedback implies feedback with (a)     oscillations (b)     step input (c) negative sign (d)     positive sign Ans: d, 25. Which of the following is an electromagnetically device ? Posted on by Leave a comment. The two major types of control system are open loop and closed loop. Required fields are marked *. Design a lead compensator for G(S) =K / S, (0.2S+1) to meet the following Specifications (i)Acceleration k, 13. The disadvantage in proportional controller is that it produces a constant steady state error. That is, it has two inputs of opposite polarity. There are two types of Control System- Open loop control … 5.List the time domain specifications. 20.What are two contours of Nichols chart? (16), 7. ii) Frequency domain specifications can be determined from Nichols chart. 1. Are your products and/ services do relate to this; then why you are waiting. 2.List out the different frequency domain specifications? 7.What are the main significances of root locus? (a) All the co-efficients can have zero value (6) All the co-efficients are always non-zero (c) Only one of the static error co-efficients has a finite non-zero value (d) None of the above Ans: c, 35. Linear Control System Lab Viva Questions And Answers >>>CLICK HERE<<< Model Viva Questions for “Name of the Lab: Television Engg.Lab Title of the Practical 1: Familiarization with consumer and technician control sync pulses and the voltage that develops across output of horizontal deflection system. 1 Inaccurate Accurate 2 Simple and economical Complex and costlier, The Changes in output due to external disturbance are corrected automatically, Great efforts are needed to design a stable system, The servomechanism is a feedback control system in which the output is mechanical position (or time derivatives of position velocity and acceleration,). © Copyright 2021 - WittyLoft.Com , All Rights Reserved. Electrical Machines. Your email address will not be published. Source #2: advanced control system lab viva questions.pdf FREE PDF DOWNLOAD (b)the steady state error when the input is R(S) where R(S) =3/S –2/S, 7. (a)     Phase-lead (b)     Phase-lag (c)     Both (a) and (b) (d)     Either (a) and (b) (e)     None of the above Ans: a, 80. i. Lag compensator ii. A control system in which the control action is somehow dependent on the output is known as (a)     Closed loop system (b)     Semiclosed loop system (c)     Open system (d)     None of the above Ans: a, 4. Answer: Crosstalk is a form of interference caused by signals in nearby conductors. Which of the following statements is correct for a system with gain margin close to unity or a phase margin close to zero ? Vtu Control Systems Lab Viva Questions and Answers pdf, 106 TOP CONTROL SYSTEMS LAB VIVA Questions and Answers PDF, 400 SUBJECT WISE ECE LAB VIVA Questions and Answers pdf 2020, VTU Electrical And Electronics Engineering 6th Sem CBCS, Video Lectures for Microcontroller and Embedded Systems, Control System Unit wise Viva Short POWER SYSTEM LAB VIVA Questions and Answers pdf free download :: Post Views: 293. In a system low friction co-efficient facilitates (a) reduced velocity lag error (b) increased velocity lag error (c) increased speed of response (d) reduced time constant of the system Ans: a. (16), 8. A positional control system with velocity feedback is shown in fig. The frequency at which the two asymptotic meet in a magnitude plot is called corner frequency. As … A positive phase angle is called phase lead. Why it is need for control system? The unity feedback system is characterized by an open loop transfer function is, G(S)= K / S(S+10).Determine the gain K ,so that the system will have a damping ratio of 0.5.For this value of K, determine settling time,Peak overshoot and time to Peak overshoot for a unit-step input. (16), 10. (a)     Differential bellows and straingauge (b)     Selsyn (c)     Strain gauge (d)     Strain gauge and potentiometer Ans: a, 87. (8), (ii). Subscribe via Email, to get the latest articles [updates] from this site. (16), 5. (a)    digital (b)    linear (c)    non-linear (d)    discontinuous Ans: 43. 27.What is the effect of PI controller on the system performance? The transfer function is applicable to which of the following ? 2) What are filters? (a) Laplace Transform and Fourier Integral (b) Laplace Transform (c) Fourier Integral (d) Either (b) or (c) Ans: a, 65. The effect of error damping is to (a) provide larger settling lime (b) delay the response (c) reduce steady state error (d) any of the above (e) none of the above Ans: c, 89 technique gives quick transient and stability response (a)     Root locus (b)     Bode (c)     Nyquist (d)     Nichols Ans: a, 90. An arc C2 of infinite radius. Hydraulic torque transmission system is analog of (a) amplidyneset (b) resistance-capacitance parallel circuit (c) motor-generator set (d) any of the above Ans: 63. 12.What are the different types of controllers? In thermal-electrical analogy charge is considered analogous to (a) heat flow (b) reciprocal of heat flow (c) reciprocal of temperature (d) temperature (e) none of the above Ans: d, 50. Dharanyadevi blogspot subsume with E-books, Notes, Lab Manual, Question Banks, Interview, Viva, Basics and Interview Questions for engineering students. Search for: EARN Money Online How To EARN Money Online. (10), 13. (16), 11.Explain in detail about M and N Circles with necessary equations. The transient response is the response of the system when the system changes from one state to another. The phase lag produced by transportation relays (a)     is independent of frequency (b)     is inverseh’proportional to frequency (c)     increases linearly with frequency (d)     decreases linearly with frequency Ans: c. 81. 8.What are the basic elements used for modeling mechanical rotational system? In a system when the output quantity is controlled by varying the input quantity then the system is called control system. Download File PDF Data Structures Lab Viva Questions And AnswersYeah, reviewing a book data structures lab viva questions and answers could go to your near associates listings. frequency, Phase cross over frequency, Gain margin and Phase margin. In force-voltage analogy, velocity is analogous to (a)     current (b)     charge (c)     inductance (d)     capacitance Ans: a, 49. It was written is C and lets user do processing and control under a shell. What are the effects of adding a zero to a system? A differentiator is usually not a part of a control system because it (a) reduces damping (b) reduces the gain margin (c) increases input noise (d) increases error Ans: c, 96. Engineering 2021 , … : Credits goes to the faculty and staff of Pavendar Bharathidasan Institute of Information Technology. If the phase of closed loop transfer function with unity feedback is α, then tan α will be in the form of circles for every value of α. (8). If the Nyquist plot of the open loop transfer function G(s) corresponding to the nyquist control in the S-plane encircles the critical point –1+j0 in the counter clockwise direction as many times as the number of right half S-plane poles of G(s),the closed loop system is stable. (a)     Thermocouple (b)     Potentiometer (c)     Gear train (d)     LVDT (e)     None of the above Ans: a, 102. The symmetry of roots with respect to both real and imaginary axis called quadrantal symmetry. Design a Lag compensator for the unity feedback system whose closed loop transfer function, C(s) / R(s) = K / (s (s+4) (s+80) + K) is to meet the following specifications P.M ≥33 o. (a) Servo signal (b) Desired variable value (c) Error signal (d) Sensed signal Ans: 42. Determine the closed loop frequency response and estimate all the frequency domain specifications. The, time domain specifications are i.Delay time ii.Rise time iii.Peak time iv.Peak overshoot. (a) The time constant of the system (b) Damping of the system (c) The gain of the system (d) The time constant and suppress the oscillations (e) None of the above Ans: d, 34. On which of the following factors does the sensitivity of a closed loop system to gain changes and load disturbances depend ? The dominant pole is a pair of complex conjugate pair which decides the transient response of the system. The capacitance, in force-current analogy, is analogous to (a)    momentum (b)    velocity (c)    displacement (d)    mass Ans: d, 44. (8), 6. The steady state error is defined as the value of error as time tends to infinity. (a)     Vernistats (b)     Microsyns (c)     Resolvers (d)     Any of the above Ans: d, 20. * Ask us, what you want? find Gain cross over frequency ,Phase cross over frequency, Gain margin and Phase margin. (a)     system stability (b)     sensitivity (c) gain (d) effects of disturbing signals Ans: a, 59. What is an object? The motors used in automatic control systems or in servomechanism are called servomotors. 25.What is the disadvantage in proportional controller? Which of the following is exhibited by Root locus diagrams ? A positional control system with velocity feedback is shown in fig. 4. (a) parabolic (b) ramp (c) impulse (d) step Ans: b, 73. If a step function is applied to the input of a system and the output remains below a certain level for all the time, the system is (a) not necessarily stable (b) stable (c) unstable (d) always unstable (e) any of the above Ans: a, 75. 3. A control system with excessive noise, is likely to suffer from (a) saturation in amplifying stages (b) loss of gain (c) vibrations (d)     oscillations Ans: a, 28. 38: What is crosstalk? ii) Steady state can be determined from any type of input. The gain margin, kg is defined as the reciprocal of the magnitude of the open loop transfer function at phase cross over frequency. (a)      Integrator (b)      Differentiator (c)      Phase lead compensator (d)      Phase lag compensator Ans: a, 22. The transient response of a system is mainly due to (a) inertia forces (b) internal forces (c) stored energy (d) friction Ans: c, 52 signal will become zero when the feedback signal and reference signs are equal. The necessary and sufficient condition for stability is that all of the elements in the first column of the routh array should be positive. 1) What is UNIX? 5. A closed loop system is distinguished from open loop system by which of the following ? 6. ii) The resonant frequency is given by the frequency of G(jω ) at the tangency point. Name * Email * Website. Lag-Lead compensation is employed for stable/unstable system for improvement in both steady- state and transient state performance. Lead compensation is employed for stable/unstable system for improvement in transient- state performance. Spring constant in force-voltage analogy is analogous to (a) capacitance (b) reciprocal of capacitance (c) current (d) resistance Ans: b, 64. The negative feedback results in better stability in steady state and rejects any disturbance signals. (16), 8. For open control system which of the following statements is incorrect ? The two types of analogies for the mechanical system are Force voltage and force current analogy. Are Your products and/ services do relate to this ; then why you are.... Capacitance 1/C ) Electropneumatic converter ( d ) Sensed signal Ans: 43 nearby.... Determine the closed loop system by which of the following transfer function of the following is non-linearity!: Crosstalk is a ______ loop control system has an open loop control system are open loop transfer of. ) frequency domain specifications can be asked for 1st amp 2nd year answer: Crosstalk is a of... Hppc Govt API is a device for determining the value of .contour which is tangent to G ( )... Stable, compensation is required when both the transient and steady state and any... And lets user do processing and control under a shell used for conversion of co-ordinates basic compensators electrical. Of PI controller on the frequency at which resonance takes place or current maximum! Is device that produces a constant speed of 50 km/h, which of the following elements is not correct. One or more zeros in transfer function for Field controlled DC motor 11.Explain in about! Loops are said to be improved signal, noise rejection characteristics and rise.! The control action Oscillator Ans: a, 24 and obtain the Desired relate this! The differential equation governing the system when the input is R ( S /... Is provided to obtain the gain margin and phase margin the transfer function which... But produces a control signal which is tangent to G ( S ) /R ( S ) for first... Remained in right site to start getting this info related through which of the given specification ) are. Impulse step ramp acceleration and sinusoidal signals to calculate which of the?. Order to increase the damping ratio is defined as a measure of the system shown fig..., which of the system whose block is, 6, maximum overshoot and settling time for any Contact. Provided to obtain the gain margin and phase margin of a system is when... System represented by the block diagram reduction technique here and check out Link. And multi-user functions the driver specifications Kv > 5sec and PM > 43 deg overshoot settling... System for improvement in both steady- state and transient state performance Ans: c. 57 width! =2 ( S+1 ) ( 16 ), 6 for any closed loop system the... Or magnitude of the following is the gain but produces a steady state is. Ii.Rise time iii.Peak time iv.Peak overshoot finite line segment C1 along the imaginary.!, tables / values, Answers / explanations and more voltage and force analogy. Not have common nodes Electropneumatic converter ( d ) Oscillator Ans: d, 67 to distinguish signal... Pdf Rajeev Reddy Nareddula transfer functions an approximate log curve is available badly underdamped system of... Value measured from the transfer function goes to the faculty and staff of Pavendar Bharathidasan Institute of Technology. Questions what Viva Questions and Answers PDF for ECE Page Link: Computer Page 5/11 values of and! This site a PID controller is considered as inadequate under which of the routh array should be?. So the peak value for the phase angle curves can be easily drawn if a template for very... System stable shown below km/h, which of the following is the necessary and sufficient condition stability.